INVESTORS
News Releases
June 26, 2020

Global Atomic Announces Results of Annual Meeting

Toronto, ON:  Global Atomic Corporation (“Global Atomic” or the “Company”; TSX: GLO; Frankfurt: G12; OTCQX: GLATF) today announced shareholder voting results from the Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Meeting”) held June 25, 2020, and the grant of stock options.

Nominee For% Withheld%
Stephen G. Roman71,127,85894.124,439,4555.87
Paul D. Cronin75,277,03399.62290,2800.38
Richard Faucher72,796,03396.332,771,2803.67
George Flach75,337,07899.69230,2350.30
Derek Rance72,797,53396.332,769,7803.66
Asier Zarraonandia Ayo75,327,05399.68240,2600.32

Shareholders also approved the re-appointment of PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors of the Company.

Stock Options:

The Company granted 100,000 Stock options to Bob Tait, Vice President Investor Relations. The stock options are exercisable at $0.50 for a period of five years and vest over a three-year period.

About Global Atomic

Global Atomic Corporation (www.globalatomiccorp.com), is a TSX listed company that provides a unique combination of high-grade uranium development and cash flowing zinc concentrate production.

The Company’s Uranium Division includes four deposits with the flagship project being the large, high-grade Dasa Project. The Dasa deposit was discovered in 2010 by Global Atomic geologists through grassroots field exploration.  The Company plans to submit a Phase 1 Development Plan to the Ministry of Mines in the Republic of Niger with an Application for a Mining Permit in Q3 2020. Global Atomics’ Base Metals Division holds a 49% interest in the Befesa Silvermet Turkey, S.L. (“BST”) Joint Venture, which operates a new, state of the art processing facility, located in Iskenderun, Turkey. The plant recovers zinc from Electric Arc Furnace Dust (“EAFD”) to produce a high-grade zinc oxide concentrate which is sold to zinc smelters around the world. The Company’s joint venture partner, Befesa Zinc S.A.U. (“Befesa”) listed on the Frankfurt exchange under ‘BFSA’), holds a 51% interest in and is the operator of the BST Joint Venture. Befesa is a market leader in EAFD recycling, with approximately 50% of the European EAFD market and facilities located throughout Europe and Asia.

Download PDF to read more